Peregrin ‘Pippin’ Took – Through Shadow

A hint of a feeling, a touch of the dark. It is just a word, a thought, yet very stark.

SHADOW

for me is woven throughout my favorite book(s) of all times The Lord of the Rings.

The shadow of Sauron, stretching his evil tendrils all over Middle Earth.

The feared Balrog of Morgoth, wreathed in shadow and flame.

Artwork: LOTR

The dark and shadowed paths of the Mines of Moria.

Artwork: Wiki

But my thoughts linger on Pippin’s song, sang by Billy Boyd.

Home is behind, the world ahead… And there are many paths to tread. Through shadow, to the edge of night, until the stars are all alight… Mist and shadow, cloud and shade, all shall fade… all… shall… fade…

A captivating melody, indelible images, a sad light voice.

What is the story behind this Peregrin ‘Pippin’ fool-of-a-Took, this Billy Boyd.

Billy Boyd
Date of Birth: 28 August 1968, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Birth Name: William Boyd
Nickname: Bill
Height: 5′ 6½” (1.69 m)

Mini Biography

Billy Boyd is born in Glasgow, Scotland in 1968. This talented young boy, inspired by Star Wars to try acting, got his first taste of it in his school’s production of Oliver Twist when he was 10. Boyd’s parents were extremely supportive, driving over two hours to get him to the performances, but sadly they passed away when he was 12. He was thereafter raised by his grandmother.

He realized that he enjoyed acting very much and told his school counselor that was what he wanted to be, but the counselor discouraged this choice and told him to “keep it secret”.

When he was 17 he left school and went to work in a book-binding workshop. He worked there 4 years as an apprentice and 2 years as a workman. Ironically, during the years he worked at the book-binders, the Lord of the Rings trilogy was printed and bound there, many copies bound by his hands. After the 6 years as a book-binder, he was thoroughly sick of it.

Billy planned on going to America for a year, but before he went he called the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama and asked about applying for when he got back. But it so happened that they still had space for this year and they asked him if he wanted to apply and he did.

He’s a talented singer; a strong tenor / light baritone voice, F# to A above middle C over 2 octaves. He also plays the guitar, the bass, and the drums.

He was at the drama school in a 3-year course for his bachelor of arts degree, meanwhile studying everything from Shakespeare to puppet-making. During this time Billy had a few small roles in TV series such as “Down Amongst The Boys” and “Taggart”. After graduating he performed in many plays like ‘The Slab Boys’, ‘The Diary of Adrian Mole’ etc. at The St. Andrews theatre which were his first paying roles.

He then received a call from his agent about the Lord of the Rings movies and if he would like to audition for them. He went along not expecting much, but within a few months Peter Jackson came out to Scotland to meet him and to audition him personally. While rehearsing for a show he received a call from his agent who said that the part of Pippin had been offered to him – if he wanted it. The rest is history.

“I realised that it was just about Pippin and some other people!” After reading ‘Lord of the Rings’ for the first time.

On being asked if he could relate to his character, Pippin: “Strangely enough, the first time I tried to read the book I was on holiday in Florida. I dropped it in the pool my first day there. If that’s not a Pippin thing to do, I don’t know what is.”

Hobbits are a lot like Scots. It’s all about nature and enjoying their land, which is a very Scottish thing.

I think I have a gift… but I haven’t really opened that gift yet and given it to myself.

Source Mini Biography: IMDb

This Fool of a Took isn’t such a fool after all! He came through shadow into the light.

What is your association with shadow?